side menu icon
tta_banner

Tribute to Achievement

Tribute to Achievement is our council's premier fundraising dinner that celebrates the achievements of civic and corporate leaders and the impact that they have had on today's girls. The evening showcases the Girl Scout Leadership Experience and provides critical funding for programs that prepare girls for careers in science, technology, engineering, math, environmental sciences, entrepreneurship, healthy living, arts, culture, and global awareness.

Thank you to the nearly 600 supporters who joined us at the Four Seasons Hotel Chicago on Monday, April 25. It was a spectacular evening!

We were pleased to recognize our 2016 honorees:

LUMINARY AWARD - WENDY DAVIDSON
President of U.S. Specialty Channels, Kellogg Company

CORPORATE APPRECIATION AWARD - NAVIGANT
Julie Howard, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

GIRL SCOUT'S OWN AWARD - CARLA MICHELOTTI
Strategic Marketing and Regulatory Consultant and former Executive Vice President and Chief Legal, Government & Corporate Affairs Officer at Leo Burnett Worldwide and GSGCNWI Board Member

Questions about this event may be directed to Jessica Wetmore at 312-912-6339

Tribute to Achievement Former Honorees

 

ToGetHerThere Award

  • 2015 Loop Capital
  • 2013 Deloitte
Centennial Award
  • 2012 Motorola Solutions Foundation
 
World's Strongest Girl Award
  • 2011 Leo Burnett USA 

The Luminary Award

  • 2015 Ilene Gordon, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ingredion Incorporated
  • 2014 Maria Green, Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Illinois Tool Works
  • 2013 Patricia Hemingway Hall, President and Chief Executive Officer, BlueCross Blue Shield Illinois/HCS
  • 2012 Anne R. Pramaggiore, President and Chief Operating Officer, ComEd
  • 2011 Doris Christopher, Founder and Chairman Emeritus, The Pampered Chef
  • 2010 Mellody Hobson, Ariel Investments
  • 2009 Connie Lindsey, Executive Vice President, The Northern Trust Company
  • 2008 Ellen Costello, Chief Executive Officer, Harris Bankcorp, Inc.
  • 2007 Brenda Barnes, Chairman & CEO, Sara Lee Corporation
  • 2006 Cathy Coughlin, President & CEO, AT & T Midwest
  • 2005 Andrea Zopp, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, Sears, Roebuck and Co.
  • 2004 Emily L. Barr, President and General Manager of ABC 7 Chicago
  • 2003 Ellen Carnahan, William Blair Capital Partners, L.L.C.
  • 2002 Pamela B. Strobel, Exelon Corporation
  • 2001 Deborah L. DeHaas, Arthur Andersen
  • 2001 Betsy D. Holden, Kraft Foods, Inc.
  • 2000 Renee S. Crown
  • 1999 Sheila A. Penrose, The Northern Trust Company
  • 1998 Jane J. Thompson, Sears, Roebuck and Co.
  • 1997 Judith A. Sprieser, Sara Lee Corporation
  • 1996 Kathleen G. Murray, Northwestern Memorial Hospital
  • 1995 Jewel Lafontant-Mankarious
  • 1993 Honorable Lynn Martin
  • 1992 Debora de Hoyos, Mayer, Brown & Platt
  • 1991 Honorable James R. Thompson

Corporate Appreciation Award

  • 2015 The PrivateBank
  • 2014 NiSource
  • 2013 McDonald’s
  • 2012 Nielsen
  • 2011 BlueCross Blue Shield of Illinois
  • 2010 Motorola
  • 2009 Kraft Foods
  • 2008 Baxter International Inc.
  • 2007 ComEd, An Exelon Company
  • 2005 The Northern Trust
  • 2004 The Boeing Company
  • 2003 The Committee of 200 (C200)
  • 2002 ABN AMRO / LaSalle Bank
  • 2001 R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company
  • 2000 Arthur Andersen
  • 1999 Andersen Consulting
  • 1998 Ameritech Corporation
  • 1997 Bank of America
  • 1996 Amoco Corporation
  • 1995 Sears, Roebuck and Co.

Foundation Appreciation Award

  • 2006 Polk Bros. Foundation
  • 2004 Alcoa Foundation
  • 2000 Sara Lee Foundation

Girl Scout's Own Award

  • 2014 Connie L. Lindsey
  • 2013 Jeanne Reynolds
  • 2011 Monica Weed
  • 2006 Portia Owen Morrison
  • 2002 Sylvia Radov
  • 1998 Dr. Cozette E. Buckney

Special Award

  • 1992 Honorable Carol Mosley Braun