side menu icon


Tribute to Achievement

At the Four Seasons Chicago, over 300 guests celebrated Girl Scouts and our three extraordinary honorees who are perfect examples of what makes a community powerful – civic engagement, empathy, determination, selflessness, and leadership. We raised more than $675,000 to advance our mission and build more girls of courage, confidence, and character who make the world a better place.

A highlight of the evening was seeing the stories of girls, parents, and troop leaders come to life in this short video.

41e1b6fc-9312-49f1-b831-04c409f501a1

For questions or more information, please contact Holly Johnson at hjohnson@girlscoutsgcnwi.org or 312-912-6329.


PREVIOUS HONOREES

Luminary Award
  • 2019 Kelly Grier, EY US Chairman and Managing Partner, Americas Managing Partner
  • 2018 Karen Case, Executive Managing Director and President, US Commercial Real Estate for CIBC
  • 2017 Cheryl Burton, Anchor, ABT7 Chicago
  • 2016 Wendy Davidson, President, U.S. Specialty Channels, Kellogg Company
  • 2015 Ilene Gordon, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ingredion Incorporated
  • 2014 Maria Green, Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Illinois Tool Works
  • 2013 Patricia Hemingway Hall, President and Chief Executive Officer, BlueCross Blue Shield Illinois/HCS
  • 2012 Anne R. Pramaggiore, President and Chief Operating Officer, ComEd
  • 2011 Doris Christopher, Founder and Chairman Emeritus, The Pampered Chef
  • 2010 Mellody Hobson, Ariel Investments
  • 2009 Connie Lindsey, Executive Vice President, The Northern Trust Company
  • 2008 Ellen Costello, Chief Executive Officer, Harris Bankcorp, Inc.
  • 2007 Brenda Barnes, Chairman & CEO, Sara Lee Corporation
  • 2006 Cathy Coughlin, President & CEO, AT & T Midwest
  • 2005 Andrea Zopp, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, Sears, Roebuck and Co.
  • 2004 Emily L. Barr, President and General Manager of ABC 7 Chicago
  • 2003 Ellen Carnahan, William Blair Capital Partners, L.L.C.
  • 2002 Pamela B. Strobel, Exelon Corporation
  • 2001 Deborah L. DeHaas, Arthur Andersen
  • 2001 Betsy D. Holden, Kraft Foods, Inc.
  • 2000 Renee S. Crown
  • 1999 Sheila A. Penrose, The Northern Trust Company
  • 1998 Jane J. Thompson, Sears, Roebuck and Co.
  • 1997 Judith A. Sprieser, Sara Lee Corporation
  • 1996 Kathleen G. Murray, Northwestern Memorial Hospital
  • 1995 Jewel Lafontant-Mankarious
  • 1993 Honorable Lynn Martin
  • 1992 Debora de Hoyos, Mayer, Brown & Platt
  • 1991 Honorable James R. Thompson
Corporate Appreciation Award
  • 2019 EXELON
  • 2018 KPMG
  • 2017 Deloitte
  • 2016 Navigant
  • 2015 The PrivateBank
  • 2014 NiSource
  • 2013 McDonald’s
  • 2012 Nielsen
  • 2011 BlueCross Blue Shield of Illinois
  • 2010 Motorola
  • 2009 Kraft Foods
  • 2008 Baxter International Inc.
  • 2007 ComEd, An Exelon Company
  • 2005 The Northern Trust
  • 2004 The Boeing Company
  • 2003 The Committee of 200 (C200)
  • 2002 ABN AMRO / LaSalle Bank
  • 2001 R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company
  • 2000 Arthur Andersen
  • 1999 Andersen Consulting
  • 1998 Ameritech Corporation
  • 1997 Bank of America
  • 1996 Amoco Corporation
  • 1995 Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Girl Scout's Own Award
  • 2018 Sidney Dillard
  • 2016 Carla Michelotti
  • 2014 Connie L. Lindsey
  • 2013 Jeanne Reynolds
  • 2011 Monica Weed
  • 2006 Portia Owen Morrison
  • 2002 Sylvia Radov
  • 1998 Dr. Cozette E. Buckney
Foundation Appreciation Award
  • 2006 Polk Bros. Foundation
  • 2004 Alcoa Foundation
  • 2000 Sara Lee Foundation
ToGetHerThere Award
  • 2017 Carole Segal, Co-Founder, Crate and Barrel
  • 2015 Loop Capital
  • 2013 Deloitte
Centennial Award
  • 2012 Motorola Solutions Foundation
World's Strongest Girl Award
  • 2011 Leo Burnett USA 
Special Award
  • 1992 Honorable Carol Mosley Braun