side menu icon
The Girl Scout Difference - 2019 Annual Report Banner

Annual Report

It has been an exceptional year to support girls, with Girl Scouts standing stronger than ever as a safe place for EVERY girl. For more than 108 years, Girl Scouts has given girls the tools they need to lead, break barriers, and create positive change. Girl Scouts dream big and do bigger. 

Girl Scouts of Greater Chicago and Northwest Indiana (GCNWI) is proud to celebrate our community of donors and champions who fuel the Girl Scout Movement. The proof of your impact is on display every day in the words and actions of our girls—girls of courage, confidence, and character, who make the world a better place.

Honor Roll of Donors - Fiscal Year 2019

With gratitude and appreciation, Girl Scouts GCNWI recognizes the financial contributions, donated goods, and in-kind services given by individuals, corporations, foundations, government entities, and the United Way during the Oct. 1, 2018–Sept. 30, 2019, fiscal year. Thank you! 

Corporate, Foundation, Government, and United Way
  • $100,000+

    Kellogg Company

  • $50,000+

    John W. Anderson Foundation

    GSUSA/Toyota Financial Services

    Exelon

    Motorola Solutions Foundation

  •  

    Polk Bros. Foundation

    ArcelorMittal

    Westlake Health Foundation

  • $25,000-$49,999

    Caerus Foundation, Inc.

    Paul M. Angell Family Foundation

    National Security Agency

    City of Chicago Department of Family and Support Services

    United Way of Will County

    Legal & General Investment Management America

  •  

    Bowman C. Lingle Trust

    A.G. Cox Charity Trust Fund

    WTTW-11

    CIBC

    Chicago Blackhawks Foundation

    CDW

    Blue Cross Blue Shield of Illinois

  • $10,000-$24,999

    Bank of America Charitable Foundation, Inc.

    Topfer Family Foundation

    Amazon

    Groupon

    The Peoples Gas Community Fund, a donor advised fund of The Chicago Community Foundation

    Navigant Consulting, Inc.

    Legacy Foundation

    KPMG LLP

    Discover Financial Services

    J.R. Albert Foundation

    MB Real Estate

    Northern Trust

    GSUSA/Lego Systems Inc.

    Cigna Foundation

  •  

    Israel Idonije Foundation

    Youth Serivce America (YSA)

    Aon

    ArcelorMittal

    United Way of Grundy County

    NiSource Charitable Foundation

    Cushman & Wakefield

    Lake Area United Way

    BMO Harris Bank

    ITW

    Bruce Foundation

    The Buchanan Family Foundation

    U.S. Bank

    Dew Foundation

    Silver Cross Healthy Community Commission

  • $5,000-$9,999

    After School Matters

    Evanston Community Foundation

    Ingredion

    Thorn River Foundation

    CME Group Community Foundation

    Aileen S. Andrew Foundation

    City of Evanston

    Allstate Insurance Company

    PNC Financial Services Group

    Reed Smith LLP

    JCCC Foundation

    Kinder Morgan Foundation

    George M. Eisenberg Foundation for Charities

    Stuart Family Foundation

  •  

    Freeborn & Peters LLP

    Dr. Scholl Foundation

    Alfred Bersted Foundation

    Barilla

    Gartner Executive Programs

    Nicor Gas

    Dykema Gossett PLLC

    The Kenrich Group LLC

    HAVI

    Quarles & Brady LLP

    Edelman

    Conway MacKenzie

    Community Foundation of Northwest Indiana

    Women's Energy Summit

    The Vistria Group

  • $1,000-$4,999

    GSUSA/DeWitt Wallace Readers Digest Trust

    NAUT

    Bank of America Matching Gifts

    George H., Marie S., and Lou Zendt Charitable Trust

    Foundations of East Chicago

    The Allyn Foundation, Inc.

    Salesforce

    Grubhub

    Illinois American Water

    Black Edge Capital

    Molex, LLC.

    Indiana American Water Company

    Thank God It's Natural

    Robert R. McCormick Foundation

    Bank of America United Way Campaign

    Sahara Enterprises, Inc.

    William M. Hales Foundation

  •  

    Robert and Joanne Crown Income Charitable Fund

    Enterprise Holdings Foundation

    Centier Bank - Merrillville

    Bullhorn

    Sulzer Family Foundation

    Black Hawk Paving, Inc.

    Next Level Health Partners LLC.

    Zlan Partners, A Sharp IT Company

    QSP/Ashdon Farms

    WWM Investments, LLC

    Exponent

    Skender Foundation

    Francis Beidler Foundation

    PJH & Associates, Inc.

    Village of Vernon Hills

    United Conveyor Foundation

    COTG Xerox Corporation

    DHJJ Certified Public Accountants and Business Advisors

  • $500-$999

    Clarity Insights

    The Alben F. Bates and Clara G. Bates Foundation

    Polyform Products Company, Inc.

  • Under $500

    Codinu, Inc.

    Mortenson Construction

    Health Care Service Corporation

    Cage Civil Engineering

    Hackbarth & Hudson PC

    Capital Strategies Investment

    Jillian Richey Design

    Village Tavern & Grill, Inc.

President's Circle
  • $50,000+

    Rosemary Ellis

    Albert C. Hanna

    Landgraf Family Foundation^

    Judge Paddy McNamara^

  • $25,000–$49,999

    Josephine M. Bahl

    Janis Family

    Vicki King*

    Carole and Gordon Segal

     

  •  

    Jennifer Steans and James Kastenholz

    Stevens Family Foundation^

    Roycealee J. Wood^

  • $10,000-$24,999

    Anonymous

    Henry Crown and Company

    Jolanta T. Gal

    Katie and Max Gillman^

    Kelly Grier

    Mr. and Mrs. Michael L. Keiser Fund, a Donor Advised Fund of the Bradley 

     

  •  

    Impact Fund

    Carla Michelotti

    Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Foundation

    Kathy Scherer

    The Somogyi Family

    Austin Waldron

     

  • $5,000-$9,999

    Anonymous

    Karen Case

    Sally Clair^

    Linda and Alexander Darragh^

    Sidney Dillard

    William and Kittie Devers

    Jennifer Evans

    Jennifer Fitzgerald

    Mary Ellen and Stephen Fitzsimonds

    Hodge Family Fund of the DuPage Foundation

    Maureen Jamrock

  •  

    Amanda C. Jones^

    Marian and Robert Kurz^

    Connie Lindsey

    Sue Major

    Jennifer Mikulina and Brian Bordini

    Debra Moritz

    George W. Morris Trust‡

    Maureen and Frank Riordan

    Loretta Rosenmayer

    Jessica Sarowitz

    Violet and Sam Sistovaris

    Monica M. Weed and Frank D. Smith

     

  • $1,000-$4,999

    Anonymous

    Anonymous

    Anonymous^

    Anonymous

    Duke Alden

    Carl Allegretti

    Patricia Aluisi

    Ivy Anderson

    Danielle Austen

    Laurie Barry

    Estate of Mary Etta Bechtel‡

    Brian Becker

    Cheryl Beebe and James Grimm

    Kathleen Bell

    Jeffrey Bilek

    Theresa H. and Charles M. Boland

    Nancy and David Borghesi

    Steven Borkan

    Patricia Broughton^*

    Laura Budzinski

    Marie T. Campagna

    Paul Carey

    Deborah K. and Thomas M. Carmazzi^

    Kimberly and Anthony Carmello

    Lynette and Dave Chiaramonte

    Patricia Meagher Clare

    Kevin Cole

    Christine and Christian Dannhausen-Brun

    Wendy and Thor Davidson

    Jerry DeVault

    James Dimitriou

    Sherina Maye and Michael V. Edwards

    Adrienne Fasano

    Therese Fauerbach

    Patricia Fay

    Heidi Fezatte

    Traci L. Fiatte

    Monica Foster

    Victoria and Paul Gariepy

    Barbara Geist^

    Nancy Gerrie

    Denise Gibson

    Julia and Michael Gilmartin

    Marla Gordon

    Kathy Gramling

    Patricia and William Hagenah

    Lee Henderson

  •  

    Jill Hudson^

    Stephen Huebner

    Janet Hulet

    J.J. Javors

    Susan Kenski-Sroka and Timothy Sroka

    Christina Konieczka

    Esther Kristoff

    Chad Kucik

    Teri and Duane Lindquist

    Erin Linnihan

    Marilyn Lissner

    Ann Logue and Rik Lantz

    Catherine Lustgarten

    Carol Ann Macola^

    Devyn Manschot

    Tracy and Doug Marconnet

    Ann and Patrick McAloon

    Rosemarie Mitchell

    Portia Owen Morrison

    Patricia Godfrey Moss and William Moss^

    Carol Murphy

    Patricia and Thomas Nelson

    Jennifer Newton

    Lydia Ortiz

    Suellen Ravanas

    Kimberly R. Reome

    Laura Rossi

    Scott Saunders

    Lisa Savegnago

    Margaret Scanlan-Brown

    Margaret and Scott Scheuber

    Karen and Denny Schillings^

    Jill Schwieterman

    Katherine and John Shafer

    Kim Simios

    Michele Skibinski

    Chris Smyth

    Robin and Steve Solomon

    April Spencer

    Kelly Tomblin

    Tuft & Associates Inc.

    Manika Turnbull Ph.D.

    Angie and Aaron Underwood

    Laura Van Dyke

    Jeannine Villarreal

    Mae Whiteside

    Nancy L. Wright

    Sheryl L. Yasger

    Doyoung Yong

  • As of September 30, 2019

    ^Honor Circle (multi-year pledges of $1,000+)

    *Catalyst Circle (monthly recurring gifts)

    Deceased

Individual Donors
  • $500-$999

    Jeannie Adamson

    Brooke Ajlouni

    Lieselotte Betterman

    Mary Clare Bonaccorsi

    Dana Brad

    Joan and William Brodsky

    Michele Burtschi

    Kevin Carrigan

    Sharon Chand

    Molly Cook

    Regine and Richard Corrado

    Diane Currano

    Melissa Daniel and Denton Jacobs

    John Denbroeder

    Suzanne Donnelly

    Jean Dorsch*

    Alicia Draeger

    Colleen O'Malley Driscoll

    Joni Duncan

    Doak Elliott

    Elaine Espie Memorial Fund for Youth‡

    Jennifer and Geoffrey Fleming

    Lori Flores Rolfson

    Chris Frumkin

    Robert Gale

    Ellen Gaynor

    Jennifer Giarratana

    Anna Gomez

    Patricia A. and Steve J. Gyure

    Nancy J. Hackett

    Mercedes Harris

    Connie Heier

    Christine Heinrich

    Sandra Hirsh

    Dan Hoffenkamp

    Michelle Hohol

    Danielle Honigstein

    Patricia Hurley

    Sharon Hurwitz

    Betsy Karp

    Barb Kelly

    Karen Kerr

    Sarah Ketchum

    Kelleen Krupa

    Carolyn Leonard

    Laura J. Lichter

    Kathryn Lloyd

    Carole Long

  •  

    Emily Lowery

    Sam Lucheck

    Denise LaForte

    Karen P. and Patrick Layng

    Elaine R. Leavenworth

    Susanne and James Lenz

    Katherine Lucas

    Maggie Lundervold

    Maribel Marron

    Kevin McDonnell

    Debbie Merovitz

    Denise Mitchell

    Amanda Lynne Modelski

    Estate of Jane Murphy‡

    Terry Ann Nissly

    Victoria Noonan

    Vanessa Valdez and Juan R. Pelaez

    Jill Pironti

    Carolyn Potts

    Sharon and Nicholas Powills

    Amanda Rafferty

    Susan Rakis

    Betsy Rosenfield

    Margaret and Charles Rowe

    Jennifer Scanlon

    Nicole Schaul

    Bhairvi Shah

    Amanda Shanbaum

    Naomi Sharani

    Jeanette Shutay

    Elizabeth Soehren-Jones

    Nancy Stacy

    Rachel and Nick Tanzer

    Hilda Thompson

    Jeffrey Thrasher

    Steve Tooker

    Kay Torrenga

    Peggy Tuck Sinko

    Laura Vester

    Debra Walker

    Carly Warren

    Christy Webber

    Sonia Wharton

    Kimberly White

    Jennifer L. Wilken

    Donna F. Zarcone

    Katarzyna Zarish

  • $100-$499

    Anonymous

    Kathleen Abbott

    Barry Aldridge

    Sally Anderson

    Nancy Armstrong

    Carrie Baffes

    Valerie Barker Waller

    Kate Bensen and C. Richard Johnson

    Stacey Boeke

    Brian Bordini

    Heather Bradley

    Rebecca Brewer

    Suzanne and Douglas Carty

    Colleen Cicchetti

    Donna Coaxum

    Patrick Condon

    Rita Sola Cook

    Catherine Cooper

    Cathy Corl

    Carla Dehmlow

    Christina Dent

    Jennifer Doner

    Faydra Dopek

    Sarah Douglas

    Jane Doyle

    Cindy and Gerard Dupczak

    Julie Durkin

    Dorothy Elfring

    Collete English Dixon

    Marie and John Erbeck

    Carmen Evans*

    Gwendolyn Ferguson

    Alyssa Ferrando

    Sherry Fleming

    Mary Ann Forness

    Patricia and Richard Frachey

    Molly and John Gallagher

    Kristen Gilpin

    Amy Giovannetti

    Mike Goldman

    Natalia Greyz

    Francia Harrington

    Rockney Hudson

    Denise and Peter Illing

    Anna Inabinet

    Claire Janssen

    Lori Keenan

    Keturah Kelly

    Theresa Kern

    Natalie and Jason King*

    Janet Kirkman

    Aleksandra Kirovska

    Tomoko Kizawa

    Marlene and Wallace Knapp*

    Lynette Knight

    Dr. Suzanne Smyth and Andy Kreling

    Zahra Lalani

    Mary and Dirk Landis

    Cecelia Largura

     

    As of September 30, 2019

    *Catalyst Circle (monthly recurring gifts)

    ^Honor Circle (multi-year pledges of $1K+)

    ‡Deceased

  •  

    Alinda Marciano

    Denise Marsh

    John McKinnon

    Emily Monnelly

    April J. Morgan

    Sandy Morris

    Nakhia and Wesley Morrisette

    Martita Mullen

    Margaret Murphy

    Donny Nieto

    Linda and Carleton Nolan

    Bridget O'Keefe

    Kirk Openchowski

    Aya Ozeki

    Kathryn Palarz

    Jeanne Pardo

    Joseph and Gloria Pavese

    Terry Pederson

    Joy Peters

    Cynthia Petro

    Shannon Pierce

    Nunzino Pizza

    Jeanie Pollack

    Kimberly Prins

    Jean and Bill Robinson

    Brian Sarchett

    Chad Schwickerath

    Zaldwaynaka Scott and Robert C. Allen

    Lori Sekera

    Victoria and Scott Severson

    Viqas Shah

    Matthew Shuba

    Melanie Simmons

    Margaret and Frederic Smies

    Mary Smith

    Lauren Somogyi

    Kathi Sterling

    Oak Stevens

    Natasha Stewart

    Laura Stone

    Sara Sullins*

    Becky Sutton

    Tracy Treger

    Andrea Twiss-Brooks

    Anne Marie Vasil

    Leslie Vickrey

    Ariana Voigt

    Pat Walenga^‡

    Angela Wallace

    Jim Whitehead

    Regina Williams*

    Kevin Willoughby

    Mara Winiarz

    Jennifer Wood

    Tory Wozny

    Victoria Zickenheiner

In Honor & In Memory
  • In Honor

    Alba Munge

    Albert C. Hanna

    Alyssa Bolbot

    Anne Goodwin

    Audrey Winterbauer

    Carol L. Murphy

    Carole B. Segal

    Caroline Marchi

    Caroline Smith

    Cecilia Hyslop

    Cheryl Burton

    Colette M. Foley

    Connie L. Lindsey

    Fiona Burke

    Jean Reed

    Jennifer Waszak

    Jessica Wetmore

    Karen Case

    Karen Schillings

    Lily Schmidt

  •  

    Lisa A. LoVallo

    Madelon Koerner

    Maren Hauser

    Marty Silverman

    Mary S. Kaczmarek-Kulbida

    Maureen S. Jamrock

    Natalie Skiest

    Ora Smith

    Patricia R. Gilbert

    Quinn Fink

    Rae-Claire Embree

    Rosa Garcia

    Sally Macnamara

    Steve Marino

    Susan Collins

    Suzanne Smyth

    Theresa A. Arneson

    Traci L. Fiatte

    Tresa Radermacher

    Troop 40657

  • In Memory

    Anna J. Kulinich

    Annette Ware

    Brandy M. Gallagher

    Corinne Jeannine Schillings

    Deborah Botte

    Deborah M. Dilley

    Delories Williams

    Dolores Holub

    Dorothy Studnyk

    Douglas K. Behrens

    Elaine Smith

    Ethel Makely

    Eula Sforza

    Geraldine E. VanCura

    Giovanna Joanna Krek

    Gladys Fitzgerald

    Irene Nawara

    Isabel M. Burn

    Jane Murphy

    Jody Westnitzer

    Joy A. Matthiessen

    Loretta Schneegas

    Loretta Thomas

  •  

    Lorraine Gajewski

    Margaret Smith

    Mary M. Knight

    Mary M. Sullins

    Mary Macnamara

    Mary Schultz

    Mary Therese Murphy

    Meghan S. Slattery

    Mona Robbins

    Nancy L. Rick-Janis

    Oceana Jones

    Pamela G. O'Shea

    Pat Walenga

    Patricia McGreal

    Philip J. Becker

    Robert Kenski

    Shirley Frundle

    Susan Krenek

    Teresa Stephens

    Theresa L. Calinski

    Yvonne C. Morehead

    Zerlina Glassman

Matching Gifts
  • Matching Gifts

    Aon Foundation Matching Gift Program

    ArcelorMittal Matching Gifts Program

    Bank of America Matching Gifts

    Benevity, Inc.

    Cushman & Wakefield

    Disney Worldwide Services, Inc.

    Exelon Foundation

    Farr Associates Architecture and Urban Design, PC

    Gartner Executive Programs

  •  

    Health Care Service Corporation

    Incapital LLC

    Ingredion

    ISTO Advisors, LLC

    JVM Realty Corporation

    Navigant Consulting, Inc.

    Peoples Gas

    Salesforce.org

    The Kuntz Foundation

In Kind
  • In-Kind Contributions

    The Art Institute of Chicago

    American Girl

    Blowout Junkie

    Boka Restaurant Group

    Bon Vivant Cakes

    Brooklyn Boulders Rock Climbing

    Cadella Medical Spa and Wellness Center

    Carrara Children's Shoes

    Chicago Blackhawks

    Chicago School of Shoemaking & Leather Arts

    Chicago Spaces In Order

    ComedySportz Chicago

    Coral Lynn Heinrichs

    Credit Union 1 Arena

    Deloitte LLP

    Do-Rite Donuts

    East Bank Club

    Eataly Chicago

    Elske Restaurant

    Erica Sosa

    Eris Brewery And Cider House

    Ezza Nails

    FFC West Loop

    GayleForce Healing Massage and Bodywork

    Gifted Breads

    Goldfish Swim School

    Hub51 Restaurant

    ImprovOlympic

    John Denbroeder

  •  

    John Denbroeder

    Kids' Science Labs

    Lurie Children's Hospital, Center for Childhood Resilience

    Margaret Georgalas

    Marshall's Landing

    McDermott Will & Emery LLP

    Modify Watches

    Museum of Science & Industry

    Navigating Brillance

    Orangetheory Old Town

    Proven IT

    Pure Barre

    Purple Monkey Playroom

    Sidley Austin LLP

    Silver Room

    SoulCycle

    Split Rail

    Studio Three

    Terry Ann Nissly

    The Chicago Athletic Club

    The Kids' Table

    The Second City

    Thinx

    Tiny Tunes Studios

    TK Photography

    Untouchable Tours-Chicago's Original Gangster Tour

    Wishcraft Workshop

    Wndr Museum

    Zanies Comedy Nite Club

    Zazu Salons


Highest Awards

Bronze. Silver. Gold. These represent the highest honors a Girl Scout can earn and a legacy of girls stepping up, speaking out, and sparking change. To earn these prestigious awards, girls tackle an issue they are passionate about to make lasting change. Learn more about the Highest Awards.

Gold Award Girl Scouts

GIrl Scouts GCNWI proudly recognizes the following individuals who earned their Gold Award in 2019.  

Gold Award Recipients
  • Samantha Ackerman

    Melanie Elizabeth Albers

    Maeve Anger

    Kendra Anifer

    Zoe Blackburn

    Olivia Borth

    Sarah Bouhuys

    Amanda Lynn Bozzetti

    Sarah Breinig

    Mary Theresa Brinkman

    DeVonna Brockman

    LaTosha Desiree Brown

    Kaitlyn Elizabeth Brown

    Gillian Buckardt

    Lindsey M. Burke

    Alita Caron

    Tiffany Diane Ceaser

    Kourtney Collier

    Sofia Coury

    Lauren L. DiCiaula

    Denise Fischer

    Lucy Fischer

    Victoria Ann Frederichs

    Alexis K. Fuller

    Madison Garcia

    Emma Caroline Gatz

    Kimberly Grabiec

    Krystyna Granat

    Dina Graves

    Dannielle J. Harper

     Rayna Harris

    Adrianna Helstad

    Lura Honderich

    Katie Caroline Hopp

    Makena Hose

    Hannah Louise Howard

    Akayla Jackson

    Jacqueline Jania

    Micayla Jones

    Vanessa Kloepfer

  • Catherine Kort

    Skyler Kreunen

    Katherine Lahart

    Ashley Lakomek

    Katherine Lasonde

    Helen Rose Leverson

    Talicia Levy

    Kathryn Lieven

    Abbey Lorch

    Olivia Louthen

    Grace Mangel

    Grace Marcheselli

    Jane Caroline McGuire

    Sherry Mestan

    Sophie Cole Metzger

    Tiffany Muoghalu

    Kari Alexandra Myers

    Ana Nikol Peduk

    Sabrina Plebanek

    Christine Potermin

    Miranda Price

    Jessica Prince

    Paige Radgowski

    Elizabeth Ramirez

    Emily Restivo

    Abigail M. Rigazio

    Kathryn C. Rost

    Charlotte E. Russell

    Emma Sherwin

    Katherine Sivak

    Natalie Skiest

    Hannah Sliwa

    Angela Spilotro

    Kyra Swims

    Natalie Urban

    Mary Therese Vasil

    Simone Wall

    Brighid Kathryn Weisheit

    Joan Wood


Gold Award Scholarship Recipients

Girl Scouts GCNWI thanks the generous donors who support our council’s Gold Award Scholarship Fund.

In the fourth year of this fund, nine Gold Award Girl Scouts received a total of $10,000 in college scholarships in honor of their commitment to making the world a better place. Learn more about the scholarship.

Gold Award Scholarship Recipients

Elizabeth Bassett - Hope College

Gabriella Finch - University of Iowa

Hannah Sliwa - University of Michigan

Jane McGuire - University of Illinios at Chicago

Madeline Reese - Purdue University